Offices & Resources

Convocation Ceremony Formally Opens New School Year
Convocation Ceremony Formally Opens New School Year

On Friday evening, September 9, the 2017-18 school year at St. Mark's was officially opened by the traditional Convocation ceremony in the Putnam Family Arts Center's Class of 1945 Hall.

Things got underway with a beautiful performance of two classical pieces—Tosti's "Non t'amo piu!" and Mozart's "Non piu andrai" (from The Marriage of Figaro) sung by baritone Jason Hwang '18, accompanied on the piano by Mr. Kazantsev.

After an opening prayer from head chaplain Barbara Talcott, Head of School John C. Warren '74 welcomed the gathering of the full St. Mark's community.

Mr. Warren introduced the ten new members of the faculty, as well as those returning from sabbatical or leave-of-absence (Mr. Lubick and Ms. Cook). He also asked all new students to stand and be recognized and welcomed. "I am so proud of you new students and new faculty who are joining St. Mark's," he said, "because every single one of you brings a distinctive set of gifts to the School which enriches all of us and also because, collectively, you strengthen the qualities of intellect and character which distinguish us as a school."

Mr. Warren then delivered his Convocation address, this year entitled "Being Your Best Self: The Power of Role Models." In it, he spoke of his meeting then-Senator Robert F. Kennedy as a young boy, and he spoke about both RFK and Eleanor Roosevelt, advising his listeners to seek out the best characteristics of their role models to emulate and follow, in order to lead "lives of consequence."

Dean of Academics Nathaniel Waters then recognized the St. Mark's Scholars (A average or better) and Scholars (B+ average) returning from the previous year (see below). Mr. Waters presentation was followed by a musical interlude, as Mr. James Wallace—Director of Music and chair of the SM Arts department—led those assembled in singing the Southern Harmony hymn "Promised Land."

Samantha Brennan, Assistant Head of School/Dean of Faculty, then recognized those faculty members who had achieved career milestones of service to St. Mark's. Ms. Brennan made presentations to Eric Monheim, Channing Warner, Chris Young, and James Wallace for five years at the School, John Camp and Adria Pavletic for ten years, Allyson Brown for 15 years, and David Lubick for reaching the 20-year mark.

Senior Teacher Rick Umiker—currently entering his 42nd year at St. Mark's—then announced the most recent faculty to be recognized as Honorary Alumni. For 2017 they were Lauren Ames, Chuck Greene, Chris Kent, Brady Loomer, Liz McColloch, and Chris Roche. Jeanna Cook, returning from leave, was also recognized for 2016.

Mr. Warren then presented those special prizes traditionally given out at Convocation.

The Alice Hung '86 Prize

The founder and director of a highly successful international business operating on multiple continents, Ms. Hung has been instrumental in the establishment of a St. Mark's partner school relationship in China.

Selected by a vote of the faculty to the rising VI Former who best embodies the global citizenship priorities that distinguish Ms. Hung's life and career.

Yusra Syed '18

The Peter Saccio '58 Prize

A leading Shakespearian scholar, who has participated in and steadfastly supported the arts, Dr. Saccio has been a strong voice for diversity, and a thoughtful source of support for students, particularly those in the LGBTQ community, throughout his career at Dartmouth College.

Selected by a vote of the faculty to the rising VI Former who best embodies both the academic and the community and equity priorities that characterize Dr. Saccio's life and career.

Kaela Dunne '18

The Dorothy Anderson Prize

The first woman to teach advanced math courses at St. Mark's and the coach of numerous ISL and New England championship teams, Ms. Anderson steadfastly inspired collaboration, resilience, and rising above one's own expectations.

selected by a vote of the faculty to the rising VI Former who best embodies the character qualities inside and outside the classroom that Ms. Anderson emphasized during her tenure on the St. Mark's faculty.

Urgyen Wangmo '18

The Peter M. Schuh Scholarship Award

Given in memory of Peter M. Schuh '92, awarded each year to a rising VI Former based on the following criteria: maintenance of at least a B average in the V Form year; participation in more than one varsity sport; exhibition of leadership as a Monitor, Editor, Prefect, Peer Discussion Leader or other similar position; and if each of the first three qualities are met, the recipient shall exhibit exceptional loyalty to, and enthusiasm for, St. Mark's School

selected by vote of the Dean of Academics, the Dean of Students, and the Director of Athletics.

Caroline A. Peterson '18

The Andrew Michael Sheridan Prize

Given in memory of Andrew Michael Sheridan '05 and each year is awarded to the rising VI Former who best exemplifies the character of Andrew, as remembered with these words:

"Through acts of kindness, optimism, faith in God and humanity, hard work, and gentle humor, Andrew strived to do what is right and shared his joy of life with others...every day. In so doing, he encouraged us to believe in ourselves and inspired us to be our best."

The recipient of Sheridan Prize is selected by a committee that includes the Dean of Students, Dean of Academics, Director of Athletics, and Chaplain.

Tyreese J. James '18

The Sheridan Prize was presented by Andrew's parents, Michael and Shirley Sheridan.

The Convocation ceremony ended with the School Prayer and the traditional dismissal: "Faculty and Sixth Form."

2016-17 St. Mark's Scholars

Class of 2018

Antonio Banson, Lindsey Mierielle Dumond, Sophie Grace Haugen, Jovin Ho, Yangfan Lin, Mo Liu, Sada Rose Nichols-Worley, Marlee Sandra Paterson, Ziyi Yue, Yichi Zhang, TianYu Zhao

Class of 2019

Colin Frederick Capenito, Jiwon Choi, Megan Ann Christy, Luc Michel Cote, Haley Marie Dion, Laura Margaret Drepanos, Grant Matthew Gattuso, Jiawen Li, Shuyan Liu, Seoyoung Moon, Rwick Sarkar, Wenjing Shan, Henry Tilton Thrun, Matthew Henry Walsh, Yuchen Wang, Zihan Wu, Qianqian Wu, Yi Xie, Rosanna Rufang Zhao, Yixuan Zhu

Class of 2020

Blake Marchant Gattuso, John Griffin, Jonathan Tucker Hartmann,Jr., Ryder Henry, Helen Zhou Huang, Samantha Williams Leslie, Aditya Narasimha Mynampaty, Laura E. Sabino, Yujing Tang, Lanruo Xie

2016-17 Scholars

Class of 2018

William Jose Allen Natalie Elisabeth Bartlett Justin Patric Biela Ashley Cathleen Borys Colin Jason Boylan Colton Thompson Bullard Steven Edward Burke Henry Warren Butterfield Ethan Yin-Chun Chung Thayer Rowbotham Cornell Anthony D'Angelo Brandon Robert Depietri Andrew Charles Lynch D'Orsi Cordelia Nelson Dotson Kaela Leigh Dunne Elizabeth Alexander Eastman J ulianna Celeste Gong Summer Rand Hornbostel Benjamin Brackett Lyman Hunnewell Eun Kyo Hwang Junseok Hwang Tyreese Joshua James Chang Hwa Jeong Minjae Kim Logan Riggs King Nikole Rose Klodowska Jamie Margaret Lance Justin Robert Langway Matthew Anthony Leigh Qinlin Li Rebecca Joan Lovett Thomas John MacNeil Cameron Alexander McKennitt, Jr. Laquan McKever Kimberly Constance Mulholland Julia Loretta Munn Nicholas John Murray Jonathan Edgard Noel Claire Aileen O'Brien Athena Claire Papantonis Danielle Amy Peterson Caroline Anne Peterson Darren John Pike Elizabeth Baker Provost Benjamin Eagleson Robb Kyle Irving Rubin Trevor Otto Schifferdecker Cooper Ray Schmitz Jonathan Robert Shakespeare Riya Sunita Shankar Leon Shi Ziyang Song Wolcott Alexander Stack John Logan Stewart Lillian Stout Neil Christian Swain Yusra Syed Kaito Tanaka Jack Thalmann Isabelle Shao Juliana Titcomb James Edward Tobin Keelie Eileen Verbeek Zijian Wang Urgyen Wangmo Katherine Elizabeth Wass Haoyu Yang Jeongyong Yang Shaochen Zhu

Class of 2019

Zenia Alarcon Mackenzie X. Arms Nicholas Bechard Connor Browder Kareem Abdul Chambers II Jae Yoon Cho Caroline Miller Dawson Patrick Dei Ainsley Grace DuBose Katherine Toll Ewald Reeve Biddle Fenstermacher Mary Charlotte Flathers Yichao Gao Matthew Harrison Gates Tyler Gonsalves Olivia Hanna Hammond Lukas George Hanenberger Robert Harper III Matthew Hart Nicola C. Hartmann Ariah Rose Henderson Bailey E. Horne Shelby Allison Howard Yunxing Hua Lennon G Isaac Faith Alden Jennings Nicholas J Karlsson Aesue Kiehm Filip Fryderyk Kierzenka Cai Li Annan Li Caitlin Elizabeth Lochhead Zoe Elisabeth Leigh Maddox Daniela Martinez Clementine May McKeown Reid Patrick Monahan Cyrus K. Motakef Katherine Normandin Joonsuk Park Sanjna Patel Thomas Farnsworth Paugh Kennedy Mikayla Petties Katherine Quinlivan David Howe Ragone Thomas William Scaringella Conor John Schumaker Hyun Joo Seong Steven Sinchi Lindsay Cecelia Strong Kerrie Lynn Verbeek Taylor Marie Yanchuk Haozheng Zhang Jason Haichen Zhang Huijia Zheng

Class of 2020

Anuoluwa Rebecca Akibu William Matthew Appel Ashley Crystal Battiata Charles Ingermann Brookby Truman Clark Chamberlin Sean Michael Farrell Charlotte Wyndham Galusza Gavin James Gattuso Lillie Elizabeth Harrison Paula Hornbostel Reese Henry Hornstein Alison Marie Hyland Rohan Kapur Yeojin Kim Nathaniel Thomas Meigs King Paige LaMalva Junyoung Lee Ava Limonciello Yiwei Lu Louis Vance Lyons Phoebe Pratt Macleod Aidana Maitekova Domenic Mongillo Hunter Philip Mulvey Luis Angel Perez, Jr. Chapin Reed Pyne Lydia Rascher Noah L. Robb Cameron John Rubin Robert James Sommers Naila Elise Strong Sophie Elizabeth Student Alexander N. Sumner Nina Tanaka Emily Helen Taylor Hung Phu Truong Emma Brooke Viens Madeleine Alyssa Wass Benjamin Dutter West Gabriella Anneliese Womble Casey Xu Julian Yang