Offices & Resources

Teams, Athletes Honored at Winter Awards Ceremony
Teams, Athletes Honored at Winter Awards Ceremony

It was a solid season for St. Mark's athletics this winter, and teams and athletes were honored at the annual Winter Athletic Awards ceremony on Thursday afternoon.

The Girls' Varsity Hockey program did very well, posting an overall record of 22-11-4 between varsity and JV. Wrestling ended with one of its best seasons ever. It was the program's first winning campaign in fifteen years, and with its 11-6 mark, tying the record for wrestling victories at St. Mark's set during the 1995 season. Girls' Varsity Squash also had a winning season, and they capped it off with a 2nd place finish in the N.E. small school championship tournament and the program's highest ever place at the Nationals. Boys' varsity hockey won 11 games, going 1-1 against Groton, while other winning teams included Boys' 3rds basketball and both Boys' and Girls' 3rd squash squads. And once again, ETA (Effort, Teamwork, and Attitude) awards were given to players on JV and 3rds squads.


GIRLS' VARSITY HOCKEY

13-10-3 (.558)

Team allowed just 2.07 goals per game

MVP – Lydia Rascher '20 22 games in goal - .516 saves, 925 save percentage, 1.95 goals against average

Most Improved – Marlee Paterson '19

Maker Prize (high scorer) – Lindsey Dumond '18

Frey Prize - awarded to that member of the girls' varsity hockey team whose contribution to the team can be best characterized by sportsmanship and teamwork – Lexi Schumaker '17

All ISL – Caroline Peterson '18, Lindsey Dumond '18

All ISL HM – Lydia Rascher '20, Julanna Gong '18, Danielle Peterson '18

Girls' JV Hockey 9-1-1 (.864) ETA Award – Rebecca Lovett '18


VARSITY WRESTLING

11-6 (.647)

MVW – Laquan McKever '18

Most Improved – Micah Dwirantwi '19

Coe Prize – to that member of the varsity wrestling team who best demonstrates skill in wrestling because of his co-operation, diligence and courage - Anthony D'Angelo '18

All ISL HM – Anthony D'Angelo '18, Laquan McKever '18, Kareem Chambers '19, Cooper Sarafin '17, Luis Perez '20, Steven Burke '18, Micah Dwirantwi '19


GIRLS' VARSITY SQUASH

8-7 (.533) 2nd in N.E. Best finish at Nationals ever

MVP – Natalie Bartlett '18
Most Improved – Summer Hornbostel '18

All ISL – Natalie Bartlett '18

All ISL HM – Cricket Dotson '18

Girls' JV Squash 6-7 (.462) ETA – Rya Shankar '18

Girls' 3rds Squash 3-1 (.750) ETA – Laura Drepanos '19


BOYS' VARSITY HOCKEY

11-16-1 (.411)

MVP – Sean Farrell '20 27 goals, 28 assists for 55 points

Most Improved – Jake Kober '18

Maker Prize (high scorer) – Sean Farrell '20

Tudor Prize - To that hockey player in the sixth form who shall have shown not only excellence in the game, but also those qualities of fine sportsmanship which St. Mark's has so successfully installed into many of her athletes – Mike Nantais '17

All ISL – Sean Farrell '20, Henry Thrun '19

All ISL HM – Ethan Kimball '17, Mike Nantais '17

Boys' JV Hockey 5-7-3 (.433) ETA – John Hart '17


BOYS' VARSITY BASKETBALL

2-18 (.100)

MVP – Nick Murray '18

MIP – Zion Williams '17

Robb Award – to that player who best combine athletic ability with leadership, commitment, and team spirit – Marcus Permatteo '17

All ISL HM – Nick Murray '18, Jon Noel '18

Boys' JV Basketball 3-13 (.188) ETA – Justin Zhang '19

Boys' 3rds Basketball 8-4 (.667) ETA – Aditya Mynampaty '20


GIRLS' VARSITY BASKETBALL

2-19 (.095)

MVP – Ava Limonciello '20

MIP – Sophie Student '20

Robb Award – to that player who best combine athletic ability with leadership, commitment, and team spirit –Teagan Ladner '17

All ISL HM – Ava Limonciello '20

NEPSAC Class B All Star – Ava Limonciello '20

Girls' JV Basketball 1-6 (.143) ETA – Izzy Kim '18


BOYS' VARSITY SQUASH

1-13 (.071)

MVP – Josh Lee '17

MIP – Connor Browder '19

All ISL HM – Edwardo Perez '19

Boys' JV Squash 4-9 (.408) ETA – Tom McKeown '18

Boys' 3rds Squash 3-2 (.600) ETA – Grant Gatusso '19


WIEDERGOTT AWARD—for highest regular season winning percentage at any level (more than 5 games played)

Girls' JV Hockey .864 (9-1-1)

Boys' 3rds Basketball .667 (8-4-0)

.647 varsity wrestling, .558 Girls' varsity hockey, .533 Girls' varsity squash