Offices & Resources

Athletic Awards Highlight Fall Sports Season
Athletic Awards Highlight Fall Sports Season

Powerful showings from the boys' cross country program and playoff-bounds seasons by both varsity field hockey and girls' varsity soccer provided drama and excitement for this past fall's sports season at St. Mark's, and all were highlighted at the recent Fall Athletic Awards ceremony.

Boys' cross country led all St. Mark's varsity teams with an impressive 13-2 record, led by VI Formers Grant Gattuso and Hans Wu, both of whom earned places in the annual Race of Champions (later cancelled due to weather). It was the boys' JV runners, however, who captured the most attention, once again posting an undefeated season (15-0) and extending their St. Mark's record unbeaten streak to 53 regular season contests.

In what many thought would be a building year, coach Colleen Finnerty '11 guided her girls' varsity field hockey team to a winning record in regular-season action, culminating in a thrilling 1-0 victory over Groton, thanks to a dramatic overtime goal by Faith Jennings '19. This propelled the field hockey Lions into the playoffs, and in the quarter-final round of the New England Preparatory School Athletic Conference (NEPSAC) Class B tournament, they held on to defeat Williston-Northampton 3-2 at home on the Sargent Family Turf Field. Although they fell to Brooks in the semi-final game, it was an exciting and outstanding season for SM varsity field hockey.

Likewise, St. Mark's girls' varsity soccer's winning regular-season record (10-7-1) propelled them into NEPSAC post-season action. Although they lost in the quart-final round, it was also a terrific season for the Lions, behind the brilliant goaltending of Zoe Maddox '19 and the outstanding play of fellow VI Formers Caroline Dawson '19, Ainsley DuBose, and Kerrie Verbeek—all recognized for their performances by the Independent School League (ISL).

In her first year at St. Mark's, Natalie Zaterka '22 was the top runner for SM girls' varsity cross country and earned a spot in the annual Race of Champions (later cancelled). Overall, eight St. Markers earned All-ISL recognition and nine others earned Honorable Mention all-star status from the ISL, across six varsity teams. Four also earned All-New England honors. The Wiedergott Award (for highest regular season winning percentage by any team at any level) went to boys' JV cross country).

The post-season schedule meant that some SM athletic awards were not announced at press time. More winners will be listed as the information comes in.


BOYS' VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY

13-2 (.867)

3rd in ISL, 6th in N.E.

MVR—Grant Gattuso '19

MIP—Josh Bergers '22

Coaches Award—Hans Wu '19

All ISL—Grant Gatusso '19, Hans Wu '19, Josh Bergers '22

ISL HM—Blake Gattuso '20

All-N.E.— Grant Gattuso '19, Hans Wu '19

JV 15-0-0 (1.000) has won a St. Mark's record 53 in a row

Effort-Teamwork-Attitude (ETA) Award —Ryder Henry '20


GIRLS' VARSITY SOCCER

10-7-1 in regular season (.583) * 10-8-1 overall (.553)

Qualified for N.E. post-season

MVP— Caroline Dawson '19

Most Improved— Samantha Leslie '20

Coaches Award— Shelby Howard '19

All ISL—Caroline Dawson '19

ISL HM—Ainsley DuBose '19, Kerrie Verbeek '19, Zoe Maddox '19

All-State and All-N.E. – Caroline Dawson '19

JV 7-3-1 (.682)

ETA Award—Julianna Gong '19


VARSITY FIELD HOCKEY

9-7-1 in regular season (.559) * 10-8-1 overall (.553)

Made it to semi-finals of NEPSAC Class B tournament – tied for 3rd in N.E.

MVP— Faith Jennings '19

Most Improved— Erin Murray '21

Hall Field Hockey Prize—awarded in memory of Brinley M. Hall, SM Class of 1930, to that member of the girls' varsity field hockey team whose contribution is characterized as strong of will, positive by nature, a reasoner and cooperative— Nicola Hartmann '19

All ISL—Faith Jennings '19, Lauren Tolve '22

ISL HM—Bailey Horne '19, Phoebe MacLeod '20

ALL-NEPSAC – Bailey Horne '19, Faith Jennings '19

ALL-NEPSAC HM – Lydia Rascher '20

JV 11-1-0 (.917) ETA Award—Maddie Wass '20

3rds 1-4-1 (.250) ETA AWARD—Sarah Lammert '21


GIRLS' VARSITY CROSS-COUNTRY

5-8 (.385)

MVR—Natalie Zaterka '22

MIR—Helena Xie '22

Coaches Award—Kate Normandin '19

All ISL—Natalie Zaterka '22

All N.E.—Natalie Zaterka '22

JV 0-6 (.000) ETA Award—Ashley Battiata '20


VARSITY FOOTBALL

1-7 (.125)

MVP— CJ Schumaker '19

MIP—Elon Stefan '21

Smith Football Prize—to the player (excluding the captain) who best exemplifies the spirit and sportsmanship of Archie Smith and the 1934 team—Joe Felix '20

All ISL—CJ Schumaker '19

ISL HM—Jordan Uzochukwu '20, Jacob Silvester '22

JV 1-0 (1.000) ETA Award—Kaleb Washington '22


BOYS' VARSITY SOCCER

1-12 (.133)

MVP—Brendan Gibbons '21

MIP—Alex Requadt '21

Coaches Award—Gordon Walsh '20

All ISL HM—Brendan Gibbons '21

N.E. Senior All-Star—Luca Vicinelli '19

JV 3-5-2 (.400) ETA Award—Gunnar Vachris '19

3rds 6-3 (.667) ETA Award—Norbal Vazquez '21


WIEDERGOTT AWARD—for highest regular season winning percentage at any level

Boys' JV Cross-Country 1.000 (15-0-0)

JV Field Hockey .917 (11-1-0)

Boys' Varsity Cross Country .867 (13-2)