Offices & Resources

SM Winter Athletic Awards: 28 Earn All-ISL Recognition
SM Winter Athletic Awards: 28 Earn All-ISL Recognition

On Thursday, March 5, the Winter Athletic Awards ceremony took place in the Putnam Family Arts Center's Class of 1945 Hall. In addition to team awards, 28 St. Markers earned All-Independent School League (ISL) honors, highlighting a strong season for several St. Mark's teams.

Girls' varsity squash set a program record with 14 regular season victories and 17 wins overall, finishing second at the Nationals and third in New England.

Boys' varsity hockey set a new team record for regular season victories, posting a record of 22-4-2 for the 2020 campaign before falling to Pomfret in the New England Preparatory School Athletic Association (NEPSAC) playoffs.

Powered by a dominant defense (allowing just 1.88 goals per game with seven shutouts), girls' varsity hockey went 14-10-2 in the regular season before succumbing to Cushing in the first round of the NEPSAC tournament.

Wrestling had an excellent 12-4 campaign, highlighted by a sixth-place showing at the Graves-Kelsey tournament, three St. Markers earning All-N.E. recognition, and strong performances by the team's female wrestlers.

Boys' varsity basketball quintupled its number of victories over last winter, while two St. Mark's basketball players—VI Formers Bobby Sommers and Ava Limonciello—reached the career 1,000-point scoring mark for boys' and girls' varsity basketball, respectively.

JV and 3rds teams also did well this winter. At 9-1, the girls' 3rds squash team won the Wiedergott Award with a .900 winning percentage. Girls' JV ice hockey (.767, 11-3-1) and girls' JV basketball (.733, 11-4) were also very successful.

Overall, 11 of 16 teams had records of .500 or better. St. Mark's overall regular season record, at all levels, was 152-106-6 (.587).


WINTER ATHLETIC AWARDS

Girls' Varsity Squash 14-5 (.737) regular season; 17-6 (.739) overall

2nd in Nation; 3rd in N.E.

MVP – Samantha Leslie '20

MIP – Lily Walsh '22

ISL HM – Samantha Leslie '20, Paula Hornbostel '20

JV 8-6 (.571) ETA—Charlotte Harwood '22

3rds 9-1 (.900) ETA—Jane Dubrova '20


Boys' Varsity Hockey 22-4-2 (.857) regular season; 22-5-2 (.828) overall

ISL Eberhart Division Champions

MVP – Danny Ciccarello '20

MIP – Will Bundy '20

Maker Prize (leading scorer) – Danny Ciccarello '20

Tudor Prize (sportsmanship and leadership) – Tucker Hartmann '20

All-ISL – Danny Ciccarello '20, Brendan Gibbons '21, Tucker Hartmann '20, Ian Moore '21

ISL HM – Will Bundy '20, Jackson Coutu '21, Von Mabbs '20, Dominic Murphy '22, Jake Oblak '21, Trevor O'Brien '21

ISL MVP – Danny Ciccarello '20

ISL Flood Shield – Tucker Hartmann '20 (as the ISL player "whose enthusiasm for hockey and true devotion to the game is marked by his playing ability and physical toughness, yet whose competitive spirit is balanced by emotional control and a desire to play within the rules of the game.")

JV 7-7-1 (.500) ETA—Hunter Mulvey '20


Girls' Varsity Hockey 14-10-2 (.577) regular season; 14-11-2 (.537) overall

MVP – Alicia Souliotis '21

MIP – Kaitlyn Breslin '23

Maker Prize (leading scorer) – Avery McInerny '22

Frey Prize (sportsmanship and teamwork) – Helen Huang '20

All-ISL – Alicia Souliotis '21, Erin Murray '21

ISL HM – Lydia Rascher '20, Lauren Tolve '21, Avery McInerny '22

JV 11-3-1 (.767) ETA—Libby Flathers '21


Varsity Wrestling 12-4 (.750)

MVP – Louis Lyons '20

MIP – Andy Zhou '22

Coe Prize (for skill, cooperation, diligence, and courage) – Luis Perez '20

All-ISL – Louis Lyons '20

ISL HM – Luis Perez '20, Tom Banse '20, Christian Dwirantwi '21, Caleb Bloch '22, Andy Zhou '22

All-New England – Louis Lyons '20, Luis Perez '20, Christian Dwirantwi '21

ETA—Beomgi Jung '23


Boys' Varsity Basketball 10-13 (.435)

MVP – Bobby Sommers '20

MIP – JB Clarance '20

Robb Award (for ability, leadership, commitment, and team spirit) – Robert Taylor '21

All-ISL – Bobby Sommers '20, Robert Taylor '21

JV 4-13 (.225)ETA—Aditya Mynampaty '20

3rds 8-6 (.571) ETA—Arjun Yerabothu '23


Boys' Varsity Squash 8-11 (.421)

ISL Sportsmanship Award

MVP – Ryder Henry '20

MIP – Jack Cai '21

ISL HM – Preston Dotson '21

JV 4-7 (.364) ETA—Kevin Huang '21

3rds 5-5 (.500) ETA—Brett Harmon '21


Girls' Varsity Basketball 5-17 (.227)

ISL Sportsmanship Award

MVP – Niki Noel '20

MIP – Kerry Oblak '23

Robb Award (for ability, leadership, commitment, and team spirit) – Erin O'Keefe '22

ISL HM – Ava Limonciello '20, Niki Noel '20

MEPSAC Class B East All-Star – Ava Limonciello '20

JV 11-4 (.733) ETA—Aime Murillo '23


WIEDERGOTT AWARD (best winning percentage at any level)

.900 Girls' 3rds Squash

.850 Boys' Varsity Hockey

.767 Girls' JV Hockey

.750 Varsity Wrestling

.737 Girls' Varsity Squash

.733 Girls' JV Basketball